Faculty & Students

Membership in the Center is open to all UNC students, faculty, and staff. To become a member of the Center, e-mail mideast@unc.edu.

Faculty

Name

Department

Area of Specialization

Shahla Adel Asian Studies Persian and Iranian Studies
Neel Ahuja English and Comparative Literature Postcolonial Literary and Cultural Studies (South Asian Diaspora)
Debashis “Deb” Aikat School of Journalism Communication Technologies
Urooj Amjad Environmental Sciences and Engineering/The Water Institute Israel-Palestine water management issues
Glaire Anderson Art History Early and medieval Islamic art, al-Andalus
Lorraine Aragon Anthropology Indonesia
Yaakov Ariel Religious Studies Judaism
Cemil Aydin History Modern Middle Eastern History and Modern Asian history, with an emphasis on the international and intellectual histories of the Ottoman and Japanese Empires
Farida Badr Asian Studies Arabic language and culture
Christopher Bail Sociology Muslim minorities in the West
Navin Bapat Political Science Terrorism and international relations
Jamie Bartram Environmental Sciences and Engineering, Water Institute, Gillings School of Global Public Health Connections between water and health
Ronald Bergquist Information and Library Science Library science
Emily Burrill Women’s Studies Gender and imperialism, women and the law in modern Africa and the Middle East; marriage practices in Mali
John Caldwell Hindi-Urdu Elementary, Intermediate, and Advanced Hindi-Urdu
Khalid Chahhou Asian Studies Arabic language
Peter Coclanis International Affairs South/Southeast Asia
Michael Corrado Law School Comparative law
Ibrahim Duqum Prosthodontics Department, School of Dentistry Didactic, pre-clinical and clinical Fixed, Removable, and Implant Prosthodontics
Doria El Kerdany Asian Studies Arabic language, culture, film, and music
Mohamed Abou El Seoud Daivs Library Middle East Librarian
Sherine El-Toukhy Gillings School of Global Public Health Health Communication
Bart Ehrman Religious Studies New Testament; early Christianity
Amin Emadi Kenan-Flagler Business School Internet advertising, sponsored search auctions, marketing and the economics of social networks and online markets
Seyed Emadi Kenan-Flagler Business School Iran
Geni Eng Public Health HIV/AIDS prevention
Carl Ernst Religious Studies Middle East and South Asia
Raymond B. Farrow Carolina Performing Arts
Emma Flatt History Persianate culture in South Asia
Tim Flood Kenan-Flagler School of Business Presentation skills, business writing, global communication, and American culture and business practices
Jennifer E. Gates-Foster Department of Classics Art and Archaeology of the Persian and Classical Middle East
Pika Ghosh Art History South Asian art and architecture
Banu Gökariksel Geography Turkey, Indonesia
Mustafa Gültekin Kenan-Flagler School of Business Turkey
Zeina Halabi Asian Studies Arabic Literature
Juliane Hammer Religious Studies Islamic studies
Adel Hanna Environmental Program Climate change
Nasser Isleem Asian Studies Arabic
Aziz Jaber Asian Studies Arabic language
Fatimah Jackson Institute of African American Research Anthropology
William D. Kalsbeek Biostatistics Statistical work on Global Adult Tobacco Survey in Egypt, Pakistan, and Turkey
Charles Kurzman Sociology Iran and Islamic movements
Tarun Kushwaha Kenan-Flagler Business School Marketing engineering and marketing research (Dubai)
Joseph Lam Religious Studies Hebrew Bible
David Lambert Religious Studies Hebrew Bible
Priscilla Layne Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literature Literature, Film and Music (German/Turkey)
Jacqueline MacDonald Gillings School of Global Public Health Environment (general); environment (soil); environment (water)
Jodi Magness Religious Studies Middle East archaeology
Tim Marr American Studies U.S. Orientalism
Rahsaan D. Maxwell Political Science Islam and Western Europe
Winifred F. Metz Library Film and media
Mabel Miguel Kenan-Flagler School of Business Turkey
Don Nonini Anthropology Malaysia
Leena Nylander-French Environmental Sciences and Engineering Occupational Health
Anthony Oberschall Sociology Ethnic conflict in Israel/Palestine, Bosnia
Samuel L. Odom School of Education, Frank Porter Graham Child Development Institute Autism in Saudi Arabia
Ali Parlaktürk Kenan-Flagler Business School Understanding the impact of strategic customer behavior, product choice and supply chain design on operational decisions
Jim Peacock Anthropology Southeast Asia
Toan Phan Economics International Economics, with special focus on public debt, poverty, inequality and the environment
John Pickles Geography Neighbors and the New Geographies of Europe: Nonaccession Integration and the Changing Exercise of Sovereignty in the Euro-Med Region, Morocco
Zlatko Plese Religious Studies Gnosticism, monasticism, early Christianity, Coptic studies
Barry Popkin Gillings School of Global Public Health Obesity economics and epidemiology
Howard Reisner Pathology
Andrew Reynolds Political Science Democratization, constitutional design, and electoral politics in North Africa and globally
Omid Safi Religious Studies Islam, Iran, Turkey, Middle East
Kenneth Sams Classics Near Eastern archaeology
Mamarame Seck African & Afro-American Studies Wolof language and literature, Sufism
Bereket Selassie African & Afro-American Studies North-East Africa
Iqbal Sevea History Islam in South Asia
Yaron Shemer Asian Studies Arab and Israeli film studies, Hebrew language
Sarah Shields History Middle East
Beverly A. Sizemore Director of International Programs, Law School Anthropology
Sara H. Smith Geography Political and social geography, nationalism, health, South Asia
Hanna Sprintzik Asian Studies Hebrew
David Steffen Gillings School of Global Public Health Distance education, ethics, public health practice and systems, healthcare quality improvement, workforce development
Niklaus Steiner Center for Global Initiatives Refugees
Afroz Taj Asian Studies Hindi-Urdu language and literature
Nilay Tanik Argon Statistics and Operations Research Design and control of queuing systems with applications to manufacturing and healthcare
Eren Tasar History Soviet policies toward Islam
Zeynep Tufekci School of Information and Library Sciences Social impacts of technology
John Van Aalst Pediatric and Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Pediatric plastic surgery; craniofacial surgery; cleft lip and palate
Rodney J. Vargas Study Abroad Office Latin America, Africa and the Middle East Programs Director
Dorothy Verkerk Art History Morocco
William Vizuete Gillings School of Global Public Health Air quality, atmospheric chemistry, air quality modeling
Rachana Rao Umashankar Asian Studies Hindi-Urdu and South Asian Islam
Ellen Welch Romance Languages Early modern Mediterranean studies and French-Arabic relations
Dale Whittington Environment Sciences and Engineering Middle East water resources
Nadia Yaqub Asian Studies Arabic
Karin Yeatts Gillings School of Global Public Health Epidemiology
Serhan Ziya Statistics and Operations Research Pricing and inventory control, pricing for service systems, revenue management and service operations; optimal control of queuing systems, health operations
Cangüzel Zülfikar Asian Studies Turkish and history of the Ottomans and Turkey
Fahir Zülfikar Disbursement Services Islamic business ethics

 

 

Students

Name

Department

Area of Specialization

Yousuf Al-Bulushi Geography (Graduate Student) Political Economy, Urban Geography, Social Theory, Globalization and Development, Southern and Central Africa
Kate Allman School of Education (Graduate Student) Arab-American students in the southern United States
Osub Ahmed Gillings School of Global Public Health (Graduate Student) Health behavior and health education
Sumayya Ahmed School of Information and Library Sciences (Graduate Student) Information and its interaction with authority in North Africa
Leila Armstrong Art History (Graduate Student) Medieval North African urbanism
Rose Aslan Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Islamic studies
Anna Bernard-Hoverstad Department of Romance Language and Literatures(Graduate Student) Francophone literature, Maghrebi authors, and films
Laurel Bradley Anthropology (Graduate Student) Israel
Amanda B. Click School of Information and Library Science (ELIME-21 Fellow) Information Literacy in the Middle East
Brian A. Coussens Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Ancient Mediterranean Religions – Early Judaism and the Archaeology of Israel-Palestine
Deirdre Curran Global Studies (Undergraduate) Refugee migration within the Levant
Sarah Dababnah School of Social Work Autism in the West Bank
Vida Djaghouri School of Information and Library Science (Graduate Student) Digital curation and corporate archives
Patrick D’Silva Department of Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Translations of the Qur’an
Ali Reza Eshraghi Communication Studies (Graduate Student) Middle East and Iran
Amanda Eglen Comparative Literature(Graduate Student) Middle Eastern Literature
Brandon Gorman Sociology (Graduate Student) Political sociology, democracy, and gender
Wilson Greene Global Studies (Undergraduate) Israeli-Palestinian conflict
Jacob Hill School of Information and Library Sciences (Graduate Student) Digital humanities, digital libraries, and Arabic language search technology
Matthew Hotham Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Islam
Atiya Husain Sociology (Graduate Student) Social movements, culture, Islam and race
Dilshad Jaff Maternal and Child Health (Rotary Peace Fellow) Women’s and children’s health in areas of conflict
Mohammad Ali Kadivar Sociology (Graduate Student) Middle East, Iran, Islam and Islamic reformist
movements
Sonya Khattak Global Studies (Undergraduate Student) Economic development in the Middle East
Jim Kuras Department of Geography (Graduate Student) Turkey
Anna Levett Comparative Literature (Graduate Student) 20th century Mediterranean literature, especially Turkish
Bryce Loidolt Political Science (Graduate Student) Political Islam
Matthew Lubin History (Graduate Student) Ottoman history
Matthew Lynch Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Islamic Studies
John D. Martin III School of Information and Library Sciences (Graduate Student) Digital Humanities in the Middle East /Islamicate World
Katie Merriman Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Islamic Studies, Islam in the US
Candace Mixon Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Islamic Reform and Sufism
Arta Osmanaj City and Regional Planning (Graduate Student) Economic & international development
Williams Rogers Perlmutter Trans-Atlantic Masters program (Graduate Student) Balkans and Turkey
Safa Sajadi School of Law (Graduate Student) International Law, Middle East History and Poetry
Guy Shalev Anthropology (Graduate Student) Medical Anthropology: Palestinian Physicians in Israel
Kathryn Stein Gillings School of Global Public Health (Graduate Student) Health, social justice, and participatory media
Natalia Suit Anthropology (Graduate Student) Qur’an as a physical object in Egypt
Nathan W. Swanson Geography (Graduate Student) Middle East, law, human rights
Tehseen Thaver Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Islamic studies
Didem Türkoğlu Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Culture and politics in Turkey
Alejandro Hermes Moreiras Vilaros Religious Studies (Graduate Student) Iberian Jewish and Conversos history and culture
Cory Wolfe School of Law (Graduate Student) Immigration to the West, terrorism, and civil rights
Haj Yazdiha Sociology (Graduate Student) Middle Eastern identity
Caroline Zullo Global Studies (Undergraduate Student) Middle Eastern Studies and Arabic